BY SAMANTHA ELLIOTT, Editor-in-Chief

Senior Dennis Lienhardt has just been elected UM-Dearborn’s student body president for the 2012-2013 academic school year.

Lienhardt’s party, One Michigan Coalition (OMC) will extend their efforts from the 2011-2012 school year, continuing their goal to better serve the UM-Dearborn community with a few new goals in mind as well.

The OMC platform includes; realistic parking reforms, enhancing wi-fi coverage, lobbying for fall break, improving UC services, reforming library policies, increasing student organization funding, and expanding student representation on campus.


The OMC eboard is as follows:
President- Dennis Lienhardt
Vice President- Nasir Bokhari

DCO- Fareed Shalhout
Treasurer- Chelsea Marx
Secretary- Nadeen Hachem
Director of PR- Ben Childs
Direction of Inclusion- Anthony Wagner
Director of Greek Affairs- Olivier Urban
Director of Internal Relations- Irene Mo


Election Results: (Italicized = Winners.  Number = Votes)

President / Vice President (results above 1)
412 – Dennis Lienhardt (CASL) and Nasir Bokhari (COB) – OMC
176 – Jacob Collison (CASL) and Lane Hauer (CECS) – SNP
147 – Matthew Ainsworth (CASL) and Michael Talamonti (CASL) – Student Voice

Senators – School of Education
396 – Brendan Gallagher – OMC
383 – Ariel Lossing – OMC

Senators – College of Arts, Sciences and Letters
379 – Shane Henson – OMC
377 – Rima Rida – OMC

Senators – College of Engineering and Computer Science
330 – Mathew Sergison – OMC
296 – Feras Al-Hourani – OMC

Senators – College of Business
195 – Alexandru Pop – SNP
173 – Mona Saad – Student Voice

Senators – at large seats (results above 10)
358 – Juliana Arnold (CASL) – OMC
357 – Sean Murphy (CASL) – OMC
356 – Faysal Houtait (CASL) – OMC
352 – Trevor Stoltz (SOE) – OMC
351 – Latifa Bazzi (CASL) – OMC
335 – Bradley Ewert (CASL) – OMC
325 – Heba Sobb (CASL) – OMC
323 – Wedad Ibrahim (CASL) – OMC
318 – Amber Gasser (CASL) – OMC
314 – Mariam Abbas (CASL) – OMC
312 – Hussein Yassine (CASL) – OMC
311 – Anton Attard (CASL) – OMC
309 – Kareem Daouk (CASL) – OMC
305 – Sarah Elhelou (CASL) – OMC
304 – Candido Condori (CASL) – OMC
300 – Abdullah Ayad (CASL) – OMC
190 – Christina Hall (SOE) – Student Voice
184 – Zac Townsend (CECS) – SNP
175 – Scott Peets (CECS) – SNP
173 – Elizabeth McHugh (CASL) – SNP
170 – Sarah Straubel (CASL) – SNP
164 – Kastuv Santra (CASL) – Student Voice
164 – Raven Dunn (CASL) – Student Voice
162 – Rachel Youssef (CASL) – Student Voice
157 – Chandar Balakumar (CASL) – Student Voice
157 – Jenai Muhammad (CASL) – Student Voice
154 – Rachel Racette (CASL) – Student Voice
153 – Karma Elchanti (CASL) – Student Voice
145 – Sibghat Majid (CASL) – Student Voice

Election results courtesy of Student Activities Office.

Comments are closed.